2015 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

HOW MANY POLITICAL PARTY MEMBERS HAVE FOUND A PLACE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

  • CONSERVATIVE = 331
  • LABOUR = 232
  • SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP) = 56
  • LIBERAL DEMOCRATS = 8
  • DEMOCRATIC UNIONIST PARTY (DUP) = 8
  • SINN FEIN = 4
  • PLAID  CYMRU = 3
  • SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC & LABOUR PARTY (SDLP) = 3
  • ULSTER UNIONISTS PARTY (UUP) = 2
  • GREEN PARTY = 1
  • INDEPENDENT = 1
  • TOTAL NUMBER OF SEATS = 650
     

TURNOUT

66.1%
BBC NEWS 8-5-2015


 

 

 


POLITICIANS WHO LOST THEIR SEATS

LABOUR

  1. ALISON SEABECK (LABOUR - PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW)

  2. ANAS SARWAR (LABOUR - GLASGOW CENTRAL)

  3. ANN McKECHIN (LABOUR - GLASGOW NORTH)

  4. BRIAN DONOHOE (LABOUR - CENTRAL AYRSHIRE)

  5. CATHY JAMIESON (LABOUR - KILMARNOCK & LOUDOUN)

  6. CHRIS RUANE (LABOUR - Vale of Clwyd)

  7. CHRIS WILLIAMSON (LABOUR - DERBY NORTH)

  8. DAME ANNE BEGG (LABOUR - ABERDEEN SOUTH)

  9. DAVID WRIGHT (LABOUR - TELFORD)

  10. DOUGLAS ALEXANDER (LABOUR - PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE SOUTH)

  11. ED BALLS (LABOUR - MORLEY & OUTWOOD)

  12. FIONA O'DONNELL (LABOUR - EAST LOTHIAN)

  13. FRANK ROY (LABOUR - MOTHERWELL & WISHAW)

  14. GEMMA DOYLE (LABOUR - WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE)

  15. GORDON BANKS (LABOUR - OCHIL & SOUTH PERTHSHIRE)

  16. GRAEME MORRIS (LABOUR - LIVINGSTON)

  17. GREGG McCLYMONT (LABOUR - CUMBERNAULD, KILSYTH & KIRKINTILLOCH EAST)

  18. IAIN McKENZIE (LABOUR - INVERCLYDE)

  19. IAN DAVIDSON (LABOUR - GLASGOW SOUTH WEST)

  20. JOHANNA BOYD (LABOUR - STIRLING)

  21. JULIE HILLING (LABOUR - BOLTON  WEST)

  22. JIM MURPHY (LABOUR - EAST RENFREWSHIRE)

  23. JIM SHERIDAN (LABOUR - PAISLEY & RENFREWSHIRE NORTH)

  24. JIMMY HOOD (LABOUR - LANARK & HAMILTON EAST)

  25. JOHN ROBERTSON (LABOUR - GLASGOW NORTH WEST)

  26. KATY CLARK (LABOUR - NORTH AYRSHIRE & ARRAN)

  27. KENNY YOUNG (LABOUR - MIDLOTHIAN)

  28. LINDSAY ROY (LABOUR - GLENROTHES)

  29. LIZ EVANS (LABOUR - GOWER)

  30. MARGARET CURRAN (LABOUR - GLASGOW EAST)

  31. MARK LAZAROWICZ (LABOUR - EDINBURGH NORTH & LEITH)

  32. MICHAEL CONNARTY (LABOUR - LINLITHGOW & EAST FALKIRK)

  33. MICHAEL MARRA (LABOUR - DUNDEE WEST)

  34. MICHAEL McCANN (LABOUR - EAST KILBRIDE, STRATHAVEN & LESMAHAGOW)

  35. PAMELA NASH (LABOUR - AIRDRIE & SHOTTS)

  36. ROWENA DAVIS (LABOUR - SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN)

  37. RUSSELL BROWN (LABOUR - DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY)

  38. SANDRA OSBORNE (LABOUR - AYR, CARRICK & CUMNOCK)

  39. SHEILA GILMORE (LABOUR - EDINBURGH EAST)

  40. THOMAS DOCHERTY (LABOUR - DUNFERMLINE & WEST FIFE)

  41. TOM CLARKE (LABOUR - COATBRIDGE, CHRYSTON & BELLSHILL)

  42. TOM GREATREX (LABOUR - RUTHERGLEN & HAMILTON WEST)

  43. TOM HARRIS (LABOUR - GLASGOW SOUTH)

  44. WILLIAM BAIN (LABOUR - GLASGOW NORTH EAST)
     

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

  1. CHARLES KENNEDY (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

  2. DAN ROGERSON ( LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - NORTH CORNWALL)

  3. DANNY ALEXANDER (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

  4. DAVID LAWS (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - YEOVIL)

  5. DAVID RENDEL (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - SOMERTON & FROME)

  6. DUNCAN HAMES (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - CHIPPENHAM)

  7. ED DAVEY (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Kingston and Surbiton)

  8. JEREMY BROWNE (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - TAUNTON DEANE)

  9. JO SWINSON (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - East Dunbartonshire)

  10. LYNNE FEATHERSTONE (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Hornsey and Wood Green)

  11. MARK JAMES HUNTER (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - CHEADLE)

  12. MIKE THORNTON (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - EASTLEIGH)

  13. PAUL BURSTOW (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - SUTTON & CHEAM)

  14. ROGER HUGH WILLIAMS (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - BRECON & REDNORSHIRE)

  15. SIMON HUGHES (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

  16. STEPHEN LLOYD (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - EASTBOURNE)

  17. STEPHEN WILLIAMS (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - BRISTOL WEST)

  18. TESSA MUNT (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - WELLS)

  19. VINCE CABLE (LIBERAL DEMOCRAT - Twickenham)

CONSERVATIVE

  1. ANGIE BRAY (CONSERVATIVE - EALING CENTRAL)

  2. Eric Ollerenshaw (CONSERVATIVE - Lancaster & Fleetwood)

  3. ESTHER McVEY (CONSERVATIVE - Wirral West)

  4. GRAHAM COX (CONSERVATIVE - HOVE)

  5. LEE SCOTT (CONSERVATIVE - ILFORD NORTH)

  6. MARY MACLEOD (CONSERVATIVE - BRENTFORD & ISLEWORTH)

  7. NICK DE BOIS (CONSERVATIVE - ENFIELD NORTH)

  8. PAUL UPPAL (CONSERVATIVE - WOLVERHAMPTON SOUTH WEST)

  9. SIMON REEVELL (CONSERVATIVE - DEWSBURY)

  10. STEPHEN MOSLEY (CONSERVATIVE - CITY OF CHESTER)

RESPECT

  1. GEORGE GALLOWAY (RESPECT - Bradford West)

UKIP

  1. MARK RECKLESS (UKIP - Rochester and Strood)

 


POLITICAL RESIGNATIONS